Email us
×
X

myAMCAT Login

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security

Aspiring Minds recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy and of the data collected either through our website or during taking our assessment AMCAT. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our proprietor assessment AMCAT and website myamcat.com

That Aspiring minds (hereinafter referred to as the 'Company') undertakes to abide by all provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2008, Information Technology Rules, 2011 which lays down the guidelines for a Privacy Policy. The Company ensures that all such guidelines have been adhered to and no deviation from the same has been affected.

That the Company also undertakes to abide by all relevant provisions of the Global Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

Personal Information

We collect and store Personal Information that “you” (wherein you refers to students, candidates, using the website and/or services provided by Aspiring Minds through the website) provide voluntarily when using our assessments. Personal Information is information that can identify you as a specific individual ("Personal Information").

If you register for a test either directly with us or through our associated partners, creating an online account, or request one of our other services, we may collect the following Personal Information:

Full name, DOB, home address, education details, email address, telephone number, Aadhar Number etc. and your answers to other similar background information questions, the test you are registering for, test date, payment information and how you specifically use our Website.

Depending on how you use the Website or depending upon the agreement with our partner, your test results may also be accessed through the Website.

Any data which is collected and gathered for a specific company, whether collected through online sources or through offline methods, is owned by that respective company and this particular data will not be shared with any third party advertisers or vendors.

That in compliance of the above-mentioned Acts, the Company shall ensure that all such provisions relating to data collation, collection and security are adhered to. That the provisions in the Act criminalizes actions such as accessing, downloading, copying, extraction of data, introducing contaminants and viruses in the computer system, disruption and denial of access to the authorized, stealing, concealing, destroying, alteration of data, etc.

The IT Act provides for both civil liability and criminal penalty for the above mentioned activities involving use of a computer — many of which impinge on privacy directly or indirectly.

Non-personal Information

When you visit any page on our Website www.myamcat.com or take our assessment on AMCAT platform, we use a program that monitors and evaluates the Website's traffic and navigation on AMCAT platform. It automatically records every visitor's host, domain name, pages visited, length of user session, browser type and/or IP address. This information does not contain Personal Information and the Company and its platform reserves all rights to access and utilize such information for required purposes.

When you visit and interact with our Website, Aspiring Minds and third parties with whom Aspiring Minds has contracted to provide services to Aspiring Minds may collect non-personal information.

Non personal data can also be collected when a candidates appear for a test in online or offline mode ( LAN based test) either at our location or at associated partner’s location. Any data which is collected and gathered for a specific company is owned by that respective company and this particular data will not be shared with any third party advertisers or vendors

Cookies

As with many other sites, our Website and AMCAT test application may use "cookies" or other technologies to help us deliver content specific to your interests, to process your reservations or requests, and/or to analyze your visiting patterns. We may collect the following types of information about your visit including: the domain from which you access the Internet; IP address; operating system and information about the device or browser used when visiting the site or taking AMCAT test; date and time of your visit or of AMCAT test; content you visited or downloaded; and website referral source that connected you to the website.

That collection of all such data is not in violation of any provisions of the IT Act, IT Rules, etc.

Third-party Advertisers

In addition, we may use third-party advertisers to serve or track advertisements on other websites. Please note that these third parties also may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to, among other things, enable such third parties to record which ads your browser has loaded and which site pages you may have been viewing when the ads were delivered or accessed. Use of such third-party sites is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies of those third parties. Aspiring Minds does not control the use of this technology or the resulting information and is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

Any data which is collected, gathered for a specific company is owned by that respective company and this particular data will not be shared with any third part advertisers or vendors.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to:

  • Complete any test registration, purchases or other transactions you request online
  • Improve the Website
  • Improve our products and services, and identify, develop and offer new or expanded products and services
  • Personalize your experience on the Website, and customize the content and/or format of the pages you visit
  • Notify you about updates, products, services and/or special offers from Aspiring Minds,
  • Generate aggregate statistical studies and conduct research related to our products and services and the use of our Website

Any personal data collected with respect to a specific company, either during registration or while taking AMCAT test will not be used for any means without due approval from associated company.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We disclose your Personal Information to certain third parties with whom we have a direct or indirect business or contract relationship, to provide the products and services you have requested. For example, when you register for a test, we will provide certain registration information to entities that administer the tests in your area. If you ask us to, we will disclose your test scores to corporates and others.

When you request other services, we will provide your personal data to third parties with whom we arrange for those services to be provided. We may also disclose information to third parties that provide administrative or processing services for us.

Based upon your specific relationship(s) with Aspiring Minds, we may disclose your Personal Information in ways described in more detail in one or more Other Agreements.

Any personal data collected with respect to a specific company, either during registration or while taking AMCAT test will not be used for any means without due approval from associated company.

Such disclosure is in complete compliance of the IT Acts, Rules, etc. And the same all not be in violation of any privacy laws, cyber laws applicable in India, etc.

Aspiring Minds will only use your personal information within the scope of what was notified to you or as may be permitted under applicable law. If for any reason Aspiring Minds intend to use your personal information in a way incompatible with that scope, we will notify you so that you can choose that we do not use your data in that way.

Aspiring Minds will only reveal your information in the event that any applicable adjudicating authority, any court order, administrative body, etc. contacts and/or directs directly or indirectly Aspiring Minds and seeks revelation of any such information. That the same is a legal obligation of Aspiring Minds and thereby shall be adhered to.

Choice to Opt Out and Access to Your Information

When you register for a test online or create an account with us, you will have the ability to opt out of receiving certain communications from Aspiring Minds, including sms, voice calls or emailS. If you do not opt out at registration, but later decide that you would prefer not to receive email communications from Aspiring Minds, please contact us at www.myamcat.com.

When you register for a test online or offline through an associated partner or create an account with us, all communications from Aspiring Minds, including sms, calls or email will be as per the agreement between Aspiring Minds and our associated partner.

Where required by law, Aspiring Minds will seek your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information or for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information for additional purposes not previously notified to you or not apparent from your dealings with us. Consent may be given in a variety of different ways, and where you have given your consent you may exercise your right to withdraw it.

Option to have your email address and other details changed

When you register or create an account with us, you submit certain information and details which Aspiring Minds considers to be authentic, accurate and true data. Aspiring Minds assumes you have complete authority to reveal such data to Aspiring Minds and shall not be held liable for the same. That the details so submitted to Aspirings Minds at the time of registration/creation of account shall only be changed/edited/altered through such a request email containing existing details as well as the altered/edited/changed information sent to Aspiring Minds on support@aspiringminds.com at their sole discretion.

Links to Third-party Sites

Our website www.myamcat.com may contain links to other third-party websites. Aspiring Minds does not control the privacy policies or practices of these third-party sites. You should review those policies before providing any information. Aspiring Minds is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked third-party sites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. Specifically, if you use a credit card to pay for any products or services, Aspiring Minds is not responsible for any information you provide regarding the credit card on this Website or by linking through to a credit card processor's website.

This section is not applicable to candidates and or users who are taking AMCAT test through our associated partner.

Security

Aspiring Minds has established safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access to or misuse of your Personal Information, but cannot guarantee that your Personal Information will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Policy (for example, as a result of unauthorized acts by third parties that violate applicable law or relevant Web policies).

If you register for a Web account, you will be asked to select a password to help protect your information. These passwords help us verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to any of your Personal Information. You should never disclose your password to anyone. Aspiring Minds will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or email. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information.

Aspiring Minds will use industry standard security when protecting your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We will keep confidential any confidential information provided to us. Further, we shall use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while your information is being processed by a third party.

Data Storage

Aspiring Minds undertakes to store the data in its database for a period of 3 years from date of such collection, unless otherwise required and decided. Such storage of data shall be in the territory of India and any transfer of such data into a foreign territory shall be made only through authorised access from Indian territorial jurisdiction with due process and security.

Changes

Aspiring Minds reserves the right to change this Policy to respond to new laws, court orders, regulatory and judicial pronouncements or technology, or for other business reasons, etc.

Notice

Aspiring Minds will have transparent policies with regard to the processing and control of your personal information and will notify you as to how we handle your personal information. When notifying you, Aspiring Minds shall endeavour to describe the categories of organizations will have access to your personal information, for what purposes your personal information will be used and how you may exercise the rights we provide you under these Principles.

Aspiring Minds will provide notice at the point of collection, or if we obtain personal information indirectly, we will generally provide notice via our web sites.

CONSENT TO TRANSFER

This Web Site is hosted and operated in India. If you are located in the United States, European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of India, please be aware that any information you provide is stored in USA. By using the Web Site or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer.

Any personal data collected with respect to a specific company, either during registration or while taking AMCAT test will not be used for any means without due approval from associated company.

The data is stored in AWS US on cloud and access is given to restricted to specific people.

Grievance Officer

If you have any questions or concerns about the Website or privacy policies, you may contact us by:

Email:
support@aspiringminds.com
Mail:
GURGAON, INDIA 323 Udyog Vihar, Phase II
Gurgaon - 122016
India

*This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 1 2017.